A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ophioglossolambis digitatus

(Perry, G., 1811) Elongate/Finger Spider Conch Shell size 100 - 180 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 13/1
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 18; Pl. 19/1, 2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 128/4
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 96
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 72
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 31/1
The Shell Handbookp 76
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 88
Compendium of Seashellsp 82/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 51
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 54/3
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 64
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 39/94
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 9
Synonyms
Pterocera elongata Swainson, W.A., 1821
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marcus Stigwan
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Guido Poppe
6 Cyril Urukal
Lambis_digitatus_5.jpg
Lambis_digitata.jpg
Lambis_digitata_1.jpg
Lambis_digitata_2.jpg
Lambis_digitata_3.jpg
Lambis_digitata_4.jpg