A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Sinum cymba

(Menke, K.T., 1828) Boat Ear Moon Snail Shell size 25 - 70 mm Panama - Chile; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE SININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 127/7
The Shell Handbookp 99
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 72
Compendium of Seashellsp 103/3.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 78
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 31
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 38, 41
Synonyms
Sigaretus maximus Philippi, R.A., 1844
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Tom Ashton
5 Femorale
Sinum_cymba.jpg
Sinum_cymba_4.jpg
Sinum_cymba_1.jpg
Sinum_cymba_2.jpg
Sinum_cymba_3.jpg