A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Poirieria (Poirieria) zelandica

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) New Zealand/Spiny Murex Shell size 35 - 80 mm Three Kings Islands - Stewart Island, Challenger Plateau & Chatham Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 529/5-7
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Mollusca, p 529
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 498; Pl. 127/1-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 259/6
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 14/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 95/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 143/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 94
Seashells of New Zealandp 104
Murex Shells of the Worldp 94; Pl. 26/9
Synonyms
Murex novaezeelandiae Gray, J.E. in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Med Shells
5 New Zealand Mollusca
6 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
Murex_zelandicus_syntype.jpg
Poirieria_zelandica_6.jpg
Poirieria_zelandica_898254.jpg
Poirieria_zelandica_2.jpg
Poirieria_zelandica.jpg
Poireria_zelandicus_1.jpg
Poireria_zelandica_3.jpg