A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Phalium glaucum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Grey/Glaucus Bonnet Shell size 60 - 147 mm E Africa - S Japan & Melanesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 69/1
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 141/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 105
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 130
Compendium of Seashellsp 111/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 75
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 81/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233; Pl. 37/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 23/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 17/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/3
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 106; Pl. 236/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 17/4
Recent Cassidaep 37-38; 105/35
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 259
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/8
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 81
Seashells of South East Asiap 50
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 382
Shells of Vietnamp 99; Pl. 24/4, Pl. 25/1, 5
Synonyms
Phalium vulgaris Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Recent Cassidaep 38
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Cassis bezoar Gray, J.E., 1839
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Recent Cassidaep 38
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Cassis strigata Shirley, 1911
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Recent Cassidaep 38
Shells of Vietnamp 99
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
Phalium_glaucum.jpg
Phalium_glaucum_2.jpg
Phalium_glaucum_3.jpg
Phalium_glaucum_1.jpg