A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Olivancillaria urceus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Bear Ancilla Shell size 30 - 70 mm C Brazil - Argentina
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyANCILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 382/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 197
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 214
The Shell Handbookp 162
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 111
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/11
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 117/19-23
Synonyms
Oliva brasiliana Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 116
Voluta pinguis Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 116
Oliva brasiliensis Reeve, L.A., 1850
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 116
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 @ Sharpe Shells
Olivancillaria_urceus.jpg
Olivancillaria_urceus_1.jpg
Olivancillaria_urceus_2.jpg
Olivancillaria_urceus_3.jpg
Olivancillaria_urceus_4.jpg