A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Austrocochlea porcata

(Adams, A., 1853) Zebra Top Shell Shell size 20 - 43 mm C Queensland - W Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE MONODONTINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 27
Synonyms
Austrocochlea zebra Menke, K.T., 1829
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 27
Trochus taeniatus Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
Trochus extenuatus Fischer, P., 1876
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Molluscs of Tasmania
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Molluscs of Tasmania
Austrocochlea_porcata_1.jpg
Austrocochlea_porcata.jpg
Austrocochlea_porcata_4.jpg
Austrocochlea_porcata_2.jpg
Austrocochlea_porcata_3.jpg