A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Fusinus (Fusinus) colus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Distaff/Long-tailed Spindle Shell size 75 - 200 mm Indian Ocean - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FUSININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 753/480
Indonesian Shells Ip 95/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 101/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 68/9
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 110/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 200
Compendium of Seashellsp 187/2.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 154
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69; Pl. 13/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 41/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 33/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 175/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 33/7
Fasciolariidaep 11; Pl. 17
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 446
Shells of Vietnamp 149; Pl. 43/13
Vita MarinaVol. 46/3, p 107/9
VenusVol. 66/1-2, p 29-32; figs 25-40, 64-65
Synonyms
Buccinum toreuma Martyn, T., 1784
Shells of Vietnamp 149
Syrinx tornata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 207
Shells of Vietnamp 149
Fusus longicaudus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : E Asia
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 200
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 130
Fasciolariidaep 11
The Book of Indian Shellsp 69/17
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 151
Seashells of South East Asiap 66
Fusus longirostris Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817 : C Pacific
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 131
Fusus indicus Anton, H.E., 1838
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 116
Fusinus (Fusinus) toreuma Deshayes, G.P. in Deshayes, G.P. & H. Milne-Edwards, 1843 : C & W Pacific
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 207
Fasciolariidaep 11
Fusus rheuma Menke, K.T., 1851 : Pacific (unnecessary nomen novum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 174; 207
Fusinus (Fusinus) longicaudus toreumoides (var.) Grabau, A.W., 1904 : Sri Lanka
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 131
Fasciolariidaep 11
Fusus sinovellus Iredale, T., 1929 : New South Wales, Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 187
Shells of Vietnamp 149
Colus boardmani Iredale, T., 1930 : Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 52
Shells of Vietnamp 149
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 @ Roland Hadorn
7 Femorale
8 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
9 Guido Poppe
10 Guido Poppe
Fusinus_colus_2.jpg
Fusinus_colus_10.jpg
Fusinus_colus_3596.jpg
Fusinus_colus_160.jpg
Fusinus_colus_new_form.jpg
Fusinus_colus_9.jpg
Fusinus_colus_3.jpg
Fusinus_toreuma.jpg
Fusinus_colus_longicauda_2.jpg
Fusinus_longicaudus.jpg