A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Mitra (Mitra) incompta

(Lightfoot, J., 1786) Tessellate/Auger-like Mitre Shell size 44 - 160 mm Indo-Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 294/15
The Shell Handbookp 168
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 226
Compendium of Seashellsp 197/3.4
Shell Encyclopediap 208
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/26
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 146; Pl. 31/25
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 38/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/5
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-4/2.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 2/9, 13
Shells of Vietnamp 169; Pl. 51/11
VeligerVol. 4/1, p 50-51
Veligerp 51
Synonyms
Mitra tessellata Martyn, T., 1784 (non validum)
Shells of Vietnamp 169
VeligerVol. 4/1, p 50-51
VeligerVol. 8/4, p 51
Voluta vulpecula Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra terebralis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811 : Indo-Pacific
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 121
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Shells of Vietnamp 169
VeligerVol. 4/1, p 50-51
Mitra reevei Philippi, R.A., 1850
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Worldwide Conchology
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Mozambique Sea Shells
Mitra_eremitarum.jpg
Mitra_incompta.jpg
Mitra_incompta_1.jpg
Mitra_incompta_2.jpg
Mitra_incompta_4.jpg