A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Testudovolva nipponensis

(Pilsbry, H.A., 1913) Shell size 5 - 18 mm Japan; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE EOCYPRAEINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 26, p 114; Pl. 7/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 156/2
The Living Ovulidaep 35; Pl. 5/1-5, 10
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Prionovolva brevis Allan, J.K., 1956
The Living Ovulidaep 35
Inflatovula kandai Cate, C.N. & M. Azuma in Cate, C.N., 1973 : Japan (? Freak)
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp.
The Living Ovulidaep 35
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Testudovolva_nipponensis.jpg
Testudovolva_nipponensis_2.jpg
Testudovula_nipponensis_4.jpg
Testudovolva_nipponensis_3.jpg
Testudovolva_nipponensis_4.jpg