A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lyonsifusus ansatus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Closter Spindle Shell size 100 - 230 mm S Caribbean; Mid-Atlantic Ridge; Indo-Pacific?
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FUSININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3 556
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 100; 258/495
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 209/6
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 41
Fasciolariidaep 10; Pl. 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Murex striatulus Gmelin, J.F., 1791 (nomen dubium ? Synonymy)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 193
Murex versicolor Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Syrinx maculata Röding, P.F., 1798
Fusus torulosus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : South Africa; Mozambique
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 110/17
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 208
Fasciolaria distans Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Atlantic & Gulf Coasts, USA
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 85
Fasciolariidaep 8
Fusus distans Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Caribbean
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 85
Fasciolariidaep 10
Fusinus closter Philippi, R.A., 1850 : Lower Caribbean
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 91; Cover/8; Pl. 2/2,4, 3/2, 5/4
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 155
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 67
Fasciolariidaep 10
American ConchologistVol. 23/4, p 16
Fusus lineatus Mörch, O.A.L., 1852 : Antilles
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 129
Fusinus caboblanquensis†? Weisbord, N.E., 1962 : S Caribbean
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 209/7
Fasciolariidaep 10; Pl. 14
American ConchologistVol. 23/4, p 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 aurantius shells
4 Eddie Hardy
5 shellshowshells
6 Femorale
7 Lowtide Shells
Fusinus_ansatus_3.jpg
Fusinus_caboblanquensis.jpg
Fusinus_ansatus_caboblanquensus_2.jpg
Fusinus_closter.jpg
Fusinus_caboblanquensis_1.jpg
Fusinus_closter_1.jpg
Fusinus_closter_2.jpg