A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Lautoconus) africanus

(Kiener, L.C., 1848) Shell size 16 - 35 mm Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, p 260; Pl. 104/2
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 21-22; Pl. 129
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 392/10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 26
Synonyms
Conus neoafricanus Motta, A.J. da, 1991 (unnecessary nomen novum)
La ConchigliaVol. 22/258, p 73
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 64
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 193
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
Conus_africanus_1.jpg
Conus_africanus_3.jpg
Conus_africanus_4.jpg
Conus_africanus.jpg