A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Scabricola olivaeformis

(Swainson, W.A., 1821) Olive-shaped Mitre Shell size 7 - 21 mm Australia - S Japan - Hawaii; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 113/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 304/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 79/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 210
The Shell Handbookp 172
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 230
Compendium of Seashellsp 204/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 154; Pl. 34/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 49/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 40/25
Shells of the Philippinesp 201/19
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/5
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-23/2.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 23/8, 9
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/23
Synonyms
Mitra dactyloidea Anton, H.E., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra olivellaeformis Pilsbry, H.A., 1921, "1920" : Hawaii
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 72, p 315
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Guido Poppe
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Femorale
6 Baroque Cabinet
Imbricaria_olivaeformis.jpg
Mitra_olivellaeformis_67779_holotype.jpg
Mitra_olivaeformis_5.jpg
Imbricaria_olivaeformis_1.jpg
Imbricaria_olivaeformis_2.jpg
Imbricaria_olivaeformis_3.jpg