A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vokesimurex tweedianus

(nomen novum)
(Macpherson, J.H., 1962) Tweed Murex Shell size 50 - 80 mm N Queensland, Australia - N New South Wales
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Nat. Mus. VictoriaVol. 25, p 51
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 280; Pl. 18/13-14
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 254/10
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 94/18
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 158
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 86
Compendium of Seashellsp 131/1.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 31; Pl. 1/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 33/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 35/11
Murex Shells of the Worldp 75; Pl. 10/13
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 92-93
Synonyms
Murex espinosus Macpherson, J.H., 1959 (preoccupied)
Mem. Nat. Mus. VictoriaVol. 24, p 51
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 31
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Greg Daniell
4 Greg Daniell
5 Aegean Shells
Haustellum_tweedianus_2.jpg
Vokesimurex_tweedianus_4.jpg
Vokesimurex_tweedianus_3.jpg
Haustellum_tweedianus.jpg
Haustellum_tweedianum.jpg