A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.02 went live 8th September, 2016 - common name indexes (available from home page) are now illustrated

Haliotis (Haliotis) varia

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Variable Abalone; Common Ear Shell Shell size 22 - 80 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 1256
Indonesian Shells Ip 31/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 20; 21/3
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 92-93; Pl. 29-30
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 22/5-7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 20
Compendium of Seashellsp 22/3.2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 4/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50; Pl. 5/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 2/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 221/6-9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 1/3
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 98; Pl. 15/4-5
The Book of Indian Shellsp 82/5
Seashells of South East Asiap 17
Shells of Vietnamp 27; Pl. 1/9
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) granulata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Haliotis (Haliotis) astricta Reeve, L.A., 1846
Haliotis (Haliotis) concinna Reeve, L.A., 1846
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50
Haliotis (Haliotis) dringii Reeve, L.A., 1846
NautilusVol. 111/3, p 103/note 45
Haliotis (Haliotis) gemma Reeve, L.A., 1846
NautilusVol. 111/3, p 103/note 46
Haliotis (Haliotis) scutulum Reeve, L.A., 1846
NautilusVol. 111/3, p 105/note 48
Haliotis (Haliotis) semistriata Reeve, L.A., 1846
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49
Haliotis (Haliotis) viridis Reeve, L.A., 1846
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49
Shells of Vietnamp 27
Haliotis (Haliotis) pustulifera Pilsbry, H.A. in Tryon, G.W., 1890
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49
Shells of Vietnamp 27
Haliotis (Haliotis) barbouri Foster, 1945 : Brazil
Shells of Vietnamp 27
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
8 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
9 Atoll Shells
10 Lowtide Shells
11 Lowtide Shells
12 Olivier Caro
13 Olivier Caro
Haliotis_semistriata_lectotype_1912-6-18-32.jpg
Haliotis_varia_7.jpg
Haliotis_gemma_typemat_1950.3.16-b.jpg
Haliotis_gemma_typemat_1950.3.16-a.jpg
Haliotis_gemma_typemat_1950.3.16-c.jpg
Haliotis_astricta_typemat_1950-3-16-21.jpg
Haliotis_dringii_type_1950-3-16-8.jpg
Haliotis_dringii_type_1950-3-16-7.jpg
Haliotis_varia.jpg
Haliotis_varia_1.jpg
Haliotis_varia_2.jpg
Haliotis_varia_4.jpg
Haliotis_varia_3.jpg