A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Haliotis (Haliotis) elegans

Philippi, R.A., 1874 Elegant Abalone Shell size 70 - 115 mm W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Abb. Besch. Neuer oder wenig gek. Conch.Vol. 1, p 119; Pl. 1/1-2
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 53-54; Pl. 43
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 18/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 22
Compendium of Seashellsp 22/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 48; Pl. 4/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 2/13
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) clathrata Lichtenstein, 1794
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Baroque Cabinet
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Guido Poppe
4 Patty Jansen
5 Gauguini
Haliotis_elegans_2.jpg
Haliotis_elegans_1.jpg
Haliotis_elegans.jpg
Haliotis_elegans_3.jpg
Haliotis_elegans_4.jpg