A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Quasimitra cardinalis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Cardinal Mitre Shell size 38 - 90 mm New Guinea; Solomons; Fiji; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 108; 109/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 293/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 208
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 224
Compendium of Seashellsp 197/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 122
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 145; Pl. 31/20
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 38/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/12
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-1/3.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 1/1, 3
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 64/Pl. XIII
Shells of Vietnamp 168
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/3
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 84/ 6
Synonyms
Mitra vermiculosa Martyn, T., 1784
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Shells of Vietnamp 168
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra monachialis Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Shells of Vietnamp 168
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra archiepiscopalis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Shells of Vietnamp 168
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra pertusa Swainson, W.A., 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Shells of Vietnamp 168
Mitra lamarckii Deshayes, G.P., 1832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Linnean Society London
2 Mozambique Sea Shells
3 Contributions to Natural History
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Guido Poppe
Quasimitra_cardinalis_5.jpg
Mitra_cardinalis_3.jpg
Mitra_cardinalis_4.jpg
Mitra_cardinalis.jpg
Mitra_cardinalis_1.jpg
Mitra_cardinalis_2.jpg