A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Marginella (Marginella) glabella

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shiny Marginella Shell size 18 - 56 mm Morocco - Senegal; Cape Verdes; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 329/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 204
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 256
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 131
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 179
Compendium of Seashellsp 233/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 126/22
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 145; 351/620
West African Seashellsp 190
European Seashells Volume 1p 285/19-20
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29; 114/2.1 - 115/2.1
Marginellasp 22/4-5
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 27
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 34, p 7/1.1
Gloria MarisVol. 34, Pl. 6/1-3
VisayaSupplement 9, p 29; 45 Pl. 5/1
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) rosea auct. non Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 331/5
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 145
Marginella (Marginella) ruffina Swainson, W.A., 1840 (nomen dubium)
A Treatise on Malacology
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
Marginella (Marginella) poucheti Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1851 : W Africa (nomen dubium)
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2, p 46-47; Pl. 1/3
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
Pseudomarginella adansoni Maltzan, H.F. von, 1880
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
Marginella (Marginella) platypus Carriere, 1880
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
Porcellana porcelaine Dautzenberg, Ph., 1910
Actes Soc. Linn. BordeauxVol. 64
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Alboran Shells
7 Femorale
Marginella_glabella_2.jpg
Marginella_glabella_4.jpg
Marginella_glabella_5.jpg
Marginella_poucheti_syntype.jpg
Marginella_glabella.jpg
Marginella_glabella_1.jpg
Marginella_glabella_3.jpg