A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Latirus polygonus polygonus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Polygon/Short-tailed Latirus Shell size 25 - 105 mm E Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE PERISTERNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 95/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 101/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 223/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 166
The Shell Handbookp 141
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 109/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 198
Compendium of Seashellsp 184/1.1-2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 16
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 106
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 71; Pl. 11/26
Guide to Australian Shellsp 41/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 331/1, 4, 6; 333/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 33/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 175/13
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 163
Fasciolariidaep 18; Pl. 48
Shells of Vietnamp 153; Pl. 43/7
Synonyms
Fusus polyedros Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 163
Fasciolariidaep 18
Cymatium annulatum Link, H.F., 1807 : Indo-Pacific
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 41
Murex lignarius Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 1/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 72
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 128
Shells of Vietnamp 153
Latirus polygonus tessellata (var.) Küster, H.C. & W. Kobelt, 1874
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 163
Fasciolariidaep 18
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Latirus_polygonus_5.jpg
Latirus_polygonus.jpg
Latirus_polygonus_3367.jpg
Latirus_polygonus_1.jpg
Latirus_polygonus_2.jpg
Latirus_polygonus_3.jpg