A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Hydatina albocincta

(Hoeven, van der, 1839) White Banded/White-striped/Clown Paper Bubble Shell size 25 - 60 mm Japan - New Zealand; South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA ACTEONIMORPHA
OrderACTEONIMORPHA
SuperFamilyACTEONOIDEA
FamilyAPLUSTRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 141/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 714/5-7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 462/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 239
The Shell Handbookp 201
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 298
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 203
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 36
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 151
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 152/12
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 369/5-6
Shells of the Philippinesp 289/22
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 494
Shells of Vietnamp 229; Pl. 71/2-3
Indonesian Shells IIp 76/18
Vita MarinaVol. 43/1, p 35
Synonyms
Bulla ferruginea Perry, G., 1811
Shells of Vietnamp 229
Bulla ferruginosa Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 40/Bulla 2
Hydatina inflata Dunker, R.W., 1877
Shells of Vietnamp 229
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Guido Poppe
7 Mike's Seashell Collection
Hydatina_albocincta_2.jpg
Hydatina_albocincta_6.jpg
Hydatina_albocincta_5.jpg
Hydatina_albocincta.jpg
Hydatina_albocincta_1.jpg
Hydatina_albocincta_3.jpg
Hydatina_albocincta_4.jpg