A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Aforia goniodes

(Watson, R.B., 1881) Shell size 40 - 100 mm Argentina; Falklands; Tierra del Fuego; South Shetlands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCOCHLESPIRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. J. Linnaean Soc.Vol. 15 Mollusca of H.M.S. 'Challenger' Expedition. Part VIII, p 394-395
Shells of Antarctica
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 422
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 452/15
Moluscos Magallanicosp 108/318
Antarctic Molluscap 226/402-3
Synonyms
Aforia gonioides Sharp, B. & H.A. Pilsbry (lapsus)
Deep water Pyramidelloidea from C & S Pacific3. Tribes Eulimellini and Syrnolini, p 64-65; fig. 2C, 21H-I
Pleurotoma clara Martens, E.C. von, 1880 : E Patagonia, Argentina
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 209
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Guido Poppe
5 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
6 Guido Poppe
Aforia_gonioides_870341.jpg
Aforia_gonioides_896401.jpg
Surcula_goniodes_syntype.jpg
Aforia_gonioides_1.jpg
Aforia_gonioides_2.jpg
Aforia_gonioides.jpg