A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Harpulina arausiaca

([Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Vexillate Volute Shell size 60 - 105 mm N Sri Lanka; S India
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE LYRIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 75; Pl. 58; Pl. 67/3.3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 352/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 174
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 129
Compendium of Seashellsp 220/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 113/7
Volutesp 8
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 20
The Book of Indian Shellsp 75/3
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 171
Synonyms
Voluta aurantia Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 18/2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Conchology Inc
3 Femorale
4 Gemme del Mare
Harpulina_aurasiaca_3.jpg
Harpulina_arausiaca.jpg
Harpulina_aurasiaca_2.jpg
Voluta_arausiaca_1.jpg