A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Haliotis (Paua) iris

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Rainbow Abalone; (New Zealand) Paua Shell size 80 - 200 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3691
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 59-60; Pl. 55-56
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 19/2
The Shell Handbookp 48
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 1/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 18
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 23
Compendium of Seashellsp 20/3.2
Seashells of New Zealandp 74
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 47
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) iridis Karsten, G., 1789 (unavailable)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Patagonian Shells
3 Femorale
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Olivier Caro
Haliotis_iris.jpg
Haliotis_iris_4.jpg
Haliotis_iris_1.jpg
Haliotis_iris_2.jpg
Haliiotis_iris_3.jpg