A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Goniofusus dupetitthouarsi

(Kiener, L.C., 1840) Du Petit's/Ornamented Spindle Shell size 100 - 250 mm California,USA - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FUSININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 5, p 15-16; Pl. 11/1840
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 212/3
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 419/610
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 110/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 200
Compendium of Seashellsp 188/3.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 153
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 37
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 65, 70
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 87
Fasciolariidaep 12; Pl. 19
Synonyms
Fusus funiculatus Lesson, R.P., 1842
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 99
Fasciolariidaep 12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Atoll Shells
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Patagonian Shells
Fusus_dupetitthouarsi_holotype.jpg
Fusinus_colpoicus_2691.jpg
Fusinus_dupetitthouarsi_1.jpg
Fusinus_dupetitthouarsi.jpg
Fusinus_dupetitthouarsi_2.jpg
Fusinus_dupetitthouarsi_3.jpg