A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Diodora graeca

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Greek Keyhole Limit Shell size 8 - 30 mm S England - Mediterranean & Morocco; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE DIODORINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Compendium of Seashellsp 25/3.1
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 38; 279/63
West African Seashellsp 66
European Seashells Volume 1p 223/13
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 77/1
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 50/Pl. 19
Synonyms
Patella reticulata Donovan, E., 1803
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 38
Diodora italica auct. non DeFrance, M.J.L., 1820
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 38
Fissurella mamillata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 257/683
Diodora neglecta auct. non Deshayes, G.P., 1830
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 38
Cemoria montaguana Leach, W.E. in Gray, J.E., 1852
Fissurella graeca conica (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 37
Fissurella graeca depressa (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 37
Fissurella graeca mucronata (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 37
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 World Register of Marine Species
3 Conchiglie Veneziana
4 Atoll Shells
5 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
6 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
7 Femorale
8 Shelline Group
Fissurella_mamillata_lectotype.jpg
Diodora_graeca_6.jpg
Diodora_graeca_3.jpg
Diodora_graeca_2.jpg
Diodora_graeca_7.jpg
Diodora_graeca_1.jpg
Diodora_graeca_4.jpg
Diodora_graeca_5.jpg