A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Naytia glabrata

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1842) Shell size 7 - 12 mm Senegal; Cameroon
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 233/13
Shells of Gabonp 127/269
West African Seashellsp 168
Synonyms
Buccinum obliquum Kiener, L.C., 1835
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_glabratus_4.jpg
Nassarius_glabratus_5.jpg
Nassarius_glabratus_2.jpg
Nassarius_glabratus_3.jpg
Nassarius_glabratus_1.jpg
Nassarius_glabratus.jpg