A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melanella dufresnei

Bowdich, E., 1822 Shell size 4 - 25 mm Réunion; Mauritius; Australia; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVANIKOROIDEA
FamilyEULIMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 468/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 286 + ill.
Synonyms
Eulima arcuata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1847
Melanella robillardiana Pilsbry, H.A., 1917
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Conchylinet
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Melanella_robillardiana_holotype_19763.jpg
Melanella_robillardiana_paratype_355194.jpg
Melanella_dufresnei_2.jpg
Melanella_dufresnei.jpg
Melanella_dufresnei_1.jpg
Melanella_dufresnei_3.jpg