A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Gutturnium muricinum

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Short-necked/Knobbed/White Mouthed Triton Shell size 22 - 80 mm Indo-W Pacific; Galápagos; SE USA; West Indies; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 76/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 265/1, 4
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82; 241/327
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 160/2
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 66
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 150
The Shell Handbookp 107
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 123
Compendium of Seashellsp 123/1.2
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 132
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 244; Pl. 41/6
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 23; 500
Guide to Australian Shellsp 29/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 21/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/12-14
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 11/4, 5
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 290
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 100
Seashells of South East Asiap 53
Shells of Vietnamp 103; Pl. 31/2, 11
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 16
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12; Pl. 3/1-3
Synonyms
Tritonium nodulus Link, H.F., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 103
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
Triton tuberosum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 244
Shells of Vietnamp 103
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
Ranella gyrinata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.Vol. 4, p 203, n°525; Pl. 8/115
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
Triton crispus Reeve, L.A., 1844
Shells of Vietnamp 103
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
Triton antillarum Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 161-162; Pl. 23/20
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
Triton pyriformis Conrad, T.A., 1849
Shells of Vietnamp 103
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
Litiopa obesa Adams, C.B., 1850
Contributions to ConchologyVol. 4, p 71
Shells of Vietnamp 103
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
Triton productus Gould, A.A., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 103
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
Murex ranula Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 103
Triton albocingulatus Deshayes, G.P. in Maillard, L., 1863 : Réunion
Cat. Moll. RéunionDentu éd., p 113
Shells of Vietnamp 103
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
Afrocanidea gemma Connolly, M.T, 1929 (larval shell)
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 aurantius shells
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Lowtide Shells
8 Femorale
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
Triton_albocingulatus_syntype.jpg
Triton_albocingulatus_syntype_1.jpg
Cymatium_muricinum_2.jpg
Ranella_gyrinata_lectotype.jpg
Triton_albocingulatum_syntype.jpg
Cymatium_muricinum.jpg
Cymatium_muricinum_1.jpg
Cymatium_muricinum_3.jpg
Cymatium_muricinum_3369.jpg
Cymatium_muricinum_3382.jpg