A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cypraea pantherina

Solander, D.C., 1786 Panther Cowry Shell size 37 - 118 mm Red Sea; Gulf of Aden
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE CYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.p 50
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 57/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 76/2
The Shell Handbookp 88
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 106
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 58
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 69/1
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 263/1-6, 8-15
Cowriesp 169
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 42; Pl. 1/3; Pl. 4/7
Synonyms
Cypraea vinosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea pardus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea leopardus Link, H.F., 1807
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea guttata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea obtusa Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 19/1
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea tigrina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea badionitens Melvill, J.C., 1888
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 211; 239
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea juvenca Melvill, J.C., 1888
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 211; 239
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea theriaca Melvill, J.C., 1888
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea pantherina nigrovinosa (var.) Vayssičre, A.J.B.M., 1923 : Red Sea
Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. MarseilleVol. 21
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 42
Cypraea auricomata Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 66
Cypraea rasnasraniensis Heiman, E.L. & H.K. Mienis, 2001 : Gulf of Aqaba, N Red Sea
Triton (Rehovot)Vol. 7, p 7-11
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 285
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 National Museum Wales
4 National Museum Wales
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Felix Lorenz
7 Dave Rolfe
8 Atoll Shells
9 Aegean Shells
10 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
11 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cypraea_pantherina_syringa_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_1a.jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_juvenca_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_badionitens_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_1.jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_2.jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_nigra.jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_5.jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_auricomata_(f).jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_rasnasraniensis_2.jpg
Cypraea_pantherina_rasnasraniensis_3.jpg