A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chicoreus (Triplex) damicornis

(Hedley, C., 1903) Damicornis/Long Horned/Purplish Murex Shell size 25 - 80 mm SE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Aust. Mus.Vol. 4/1, p 378
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 380; Pl. 68/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 243/2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 49/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 162
Compendium of Seashellsp 138/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 89/5, 8
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 28; Pl. 2/3, 5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 35/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 39/14-15
Murex Shells of the Worldp 36; Pl. 4/3
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 163/377-378; 164/381
Synonyms
Chicoreus falsinii Nicolay, K., 1976
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Dave Rolfe
7 Jacksonville Shell Club
Chicoreus_damicornis_3.jpg
Chicoreus_damicornis_4.jpg
Chicoreus_damicornis_5.jpg
Chicoreus_damicornis.jpg
Chicoreus_damicornis_1.jpg
Chicoreus_damicornis_6.jpg
Chicoreus_damicornis_2.jpg