A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neritina (Vittina) coromandeliana

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1832) Coromandel Nerite Shell size 10 - 23 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 83/5-6, 8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 60/8-9
Shells of the Philippinesp 53/5
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 273
Shells of Vietnamp 38; Pl. 6/4, 10-12
Synonyms
Nerita parallela Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Nerita ziczac auct. non Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Neritina serrulata Récluz, C., 1842
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Neritina strigillata Récluz, C., 1850
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Neritina triangularis Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 38
Neritina pulcherrima Mousson, A., 1857
Shells of Vietnamp 38
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Olivier Caro
3 Olivier Caro
4 Taurus
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Neritina_coromandeliana_5.jpg
Neritina_coromandeliana_1.jpg
Neritina_coromandeliana_3.jpg
Neritina_coromandeliana_4.jpg
Neritina_coromandeliana_2.jpg
Nerita_coromandeliana_1.jpg