A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ceratostoma rorifluum

(Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve in Reeve, L.A., 1849) Shell size 30 - 50 mm W Japan; Korea; China
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonMurex, Supp., sp. 190
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 40/5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/5
Murex Shells of the Worldp 114-115; Pl. 18/13
Synonyms
Murex monachus Crosse, H., 1862
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 10, p 55
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Mike's Seashell Collection
3 Ohio State University
Ceratostoma_rorifluum_1.jpg
Ceratostoma_rorifluum.jpg
Ceratostoma_rorifluus_2.jpg