A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Domiporta praestantissima

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Most Superior Mitre Shell size 20 - 61 mm Madagascar & Red Sea - Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Molluscs of Okinawap 112/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 307/12
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 230
Compendium of Seashellsp 202/3.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 163
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 156; Pl. 34/20
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 42/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/23
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-30/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 20/9-11
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 64/Pl. XIII
Shells of Vietnamp 176; Pl. 53/6; Pl. 55/28
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 21/6-7
Synonyms
Mitra filosa Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 176
Mitra filosa gracilis Philippi, R.A., 1844
Shells of Vietnamp 176
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Visaya
4 natureimprint
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Mozambique Sea Shells
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
Mitra_praestantissima_2448.jpg
Cancilla_praestantissima.jpg
Cancilla_praestantissima_4.jpg
Domiporta_aglais_2.jpg
Cancilla_praestantissima_1.jpg
Domiporta_praestantissima_4.jpg
Cancilla_praestantissima_2.jpg