A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Fusitriton magellanicus murrayi

(Smith, E.A., 1891) Shell size 90 - 130 mm Namibia - SE Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE RANELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 82/4
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 2/4
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 480-481; Pl. 43/12-15
Synonyms
Fusitriton algoensis Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1947
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 480
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
3 Guido Poppe
Fusitriton_magellanicus_murrayi.jpg
Fusitriton_magellanicus_murrayi_2.jpg
Fusitriton_magellanicus_murrayi_1.jpg