A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Cylinder) textile textile

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Textile/Cloth-of-Gold Cone Shell size 40 - 150 mm Entire Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 717/278
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 112
Molluscs of Okinawap 128/2; 129
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 432/5-6l
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 182
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 222
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 91/12
The Shell Handbookp 186
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 280
Compendium of Seashellsp 244/3.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 141
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 187
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 145/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 216; Pl. 41/7
Shells of Japanp 132
Guide to Australian Shellsp 69/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 351/9, 11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 55/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 241/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 77/1-7
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 459/15-27; 463/5, 7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 277
Cone Shells of Thailandp 2/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 74/223
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/9
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 186
Seashells of South East Asiap 73
Shells of Vietnamp 197; Pl. 64/5
Indonesian Shells IIp 60/1
Synonyms
Conus textilis [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (lapsus)
Cat. Portland Mus.p 9/169; 90/2008
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 277
Conus undulatus "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (nomen oblitum)
Cat. Portland Mus.p 139/3096; 180/3866
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 285
Conus auratus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 50 635/122
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 43
Conus gloriamaris Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 49 633/120
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 129
Conus gloriamaris Perry, G., 1810 : South Seas
ArcanaPl. 16
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 129
Magelliconus reteaureum Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 25/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 240
Shells of Vietnamp 197
Conus dilectus Gould, A.A., 1850, "1849" : Fiji (juvenile)
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 172
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 97
Conus (Cylinder) textile "pretiosa" Motta, A.J. da, 1981 : E Thailand; C Pacific (nomen nudum)
La ConchigliaVol. 13/148-149, p 8/4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 223
Cylindrus textile elongata (var.) Motta, A.J. da, 1981
La ConchigliaVol. 13/152-153, p 10 26/26a
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 104
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Coneshell.Net
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Eddie Hardy
13 Eddie Hardy
14 Conus Biodiversity website
Conus_textile_figspec.jpg
Conus_textile_2756.jpg
Conus_textile_lectotype.jpg
Conus_textile_4.jpg
Conus_textile_3.jpg
Conus_textile_pretiosus.jpg
Conus_textile_2762.jpg
Conus_textile_2996.jpg
Conus_textile_2997.jpg
Conus_textile_2768.jpg
Conus_textile_3014.jpg
Conus_textile_2998.jpg
Conus_textile_2999.jpg
Conus_dilectus_holotype.jpg