A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patella (Scutellastra) granularis

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Granular/Widow Limpet Shell size 19 - 70 mm Congo - SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 7b
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 9/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 41
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 33/25
West African Seashellsp 61
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 89
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Synonyms
Patella natalensis echinulata Krauss, C.F., 1848
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella vidua Reeve, L.A., 1854
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 5/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 227/6, 9
Patella morbida Reeve, L.A., 1855
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella alboradiata Turton, W.H., 1932 (renamed)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella argenvillei assimilans Turton, W.H., 1932 (worn specimen)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella miliaris Turton, W.H., 1932
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
Patella tomlini Turton, W.H., 1932 (nomen novum, juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 7
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Alan Seccombe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
7 Olivier Caro
Patella_granularis_3936.jpg
Patella_granularis.jpg
Scutellastra_granularis_5.jpg
Scutellastra_granularis_6.jpg
Patella_granularis_1.jpg
Patella_granularis_2.jpg
Patella_granularis_3.jpg