A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Pionoconus striatus striatus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Striate Cone Shell size 44 - 129 mm Indo-W Pacific; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 716/277
The cone shells of Seychellesp 20.45; Pl. 14/3
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 107
Molluscs of Okinawap 128/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 430/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 219
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Compendium of Seashellsp 255/3.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 139
The Shell Handbookp 185, 186
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 145/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 71/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 57/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 235/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 85/1-4
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 415/18-23
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 263
Cone Shells of Thailandp 2/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 72/Pl. XIV
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/7
Seashells of South East Asiap 73
Shells of Vietnamp 206; Pl. 66/4; Pl. 67/5-6, 15
Indonesian Shells IIp 62/2
Synonyms
Conus leoninus "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786
Cat. Portland Mus.p 72/1620; 146/3216
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 162
Shells of Vietnamp 206
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
6 Femorale
7 Zonatus
8 Coneshell.Net
9 Eddie Hardy
Conus_striatus.jpg
Conus_striatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_striatus_9.jpg
Conus_striatus_2.jpg
Conus_striatus_7.jpg
Conus_striatus_8.jpg
Conus_striatus_1.jpg
Conus_striatus_3.jpg
Conus_striatus_2993.jpg