A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Annepona mariae

(Schilder, F.A., 1927) Maria's Cowry Shell size 9 - 21 mm E Africa - Japan -French Polnesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Archiv für NaturgeschichteVol. 91A.10, p 104; 147
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 361
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 133/9-20, 23-27
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 59/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 154/4-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 105/8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 83/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 67/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 190; Pl. 35/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 14/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 91/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 31/10-11
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 435/1-6, 8, 10-16
Cowriesp 220
Synonyms
Cypraea annulata Gray, J.E., 1825 (renamed)
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 88
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 222
Cypraea mantellum Walls, J.G. & C.M. Burgess, 1980
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 222
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Atoll Shells
5 Rico Hooker
6 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
Cypraea_mariae_5.jpg
Cypraea_mariae.jpg
Cypraea_mariae_2.jpg
Cypraea_mariae_3.jpg
Cypraea_mariae_6.jpg
Cypraea_mariae_4.jpg