A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Cylinder) retifer

Menke, K.T., 1829 Netted Cone Shell size 25 - 69 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ansehn. Conchyl.-Samml. Malsburgp 68
Molluscs of Okinawap 127/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 427/7-8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 282
Compendium of Seashellsp 246/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 137
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 144/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 214; Pl. 41/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 71/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 55/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 241/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 77/14-15
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 457/23-26
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 241
Shells of Vietnamp 196; Pl. 64/13
Indonesian Shells IIp 72/8
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 83
Synonyms
Conus solidus Sowerby, G.B. I in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834 (nomen novum)
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus): Index, p 3/76
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 258
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 83
Conus textile sulcata (var.) Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1834 (renamed)
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 56/76
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 267
Shells of Vietnamp 196
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Cone Collector's Guide
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Eddie Hardy
Conus_retifer_1.jpg
Conus_retifer.jpg
Conus_retifer_3.jpg
Conus_retifer_2.jpg
Conus_retifer_3114.jpg