A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Polinices powisianus

(Récluz, C., 1844) Shell size 20 - 68 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 35/21
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 222; Pl. 36/38
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 277/7-8
Shells of the Philippinesp 47/15
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 359
Shells of Vietnamp 88; Pl. 26/25
Synonyms
Natica draparnaudii Récluz, C., 1851
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2, p 198-199; Pl. 5/11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Femorale
Natica_draparnaudii_holotype.jpg
Polinices_powiensis_2.jpg
Polinices_powisianus_1.jpg
Natica_powisiana.jpg
Polinices_powisianus_3.jpg