A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conasprella (Fusiconus) orbignyi

Audouin, J.-V., 1831 Orbigny's (False) Cone Shell size 32 - 87 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Magasin de ZoologieVol. 1, p 20; Pl. 20/1-2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1400/3-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 421/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 288
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 144
Compendium of Seashellsp 252/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 142/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 212; Pl. 42/4
Shells of Japanp 132
Shells of the Philippinesp 249/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 89/10
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 439/1-4, 8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 204
Shells of Vietnamp 191; Pl. 61/41
JohnsoniaVol. 6, p 18
Synonyms
Conus planicostatus Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1833
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 28/15
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 219
Shells of Vietnamp 191
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Nathalie
Conus_orbignyi_holotype.jpg
Conus_orbignyi_1.jpg
Conus_orbignyi_2.jpg
Conus_orbignyi_3735.jpg
Conus_comatosa.jpg
Conus_orbignyi_3.jpg
Conus_orbiginy_4.jpg