A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Terebra (Variegata-group) specillata

Hinds, R.B., 1844 Shell size 27 - 63 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 155
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 444/9
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 495/978
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 39/151
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 36; Pl. 39/ 8-9; Pl. 63
Synonyms
Terebra pulchella Deshayes, G.P., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 94; Pl. 5/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Gavin Malcolm Collection
4 aurantius shells
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
Terebra_specillata.jpg
Terebra_specillata_lectotype_1844-6-7-84.jpg
Terebra_specillata_3.jpg
Terebra_weisbordi_1.jpg
Terebra_specillata_1.jpg
Terebra_specillata_2.jpg