A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Diodora octagona

Reeve, L.A., 1850 Reeve's Keyhole Limpet Shell size 7 - 20 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE DIODORINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 28
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 52
Synonyms
Diodora octogona Unknown Author (lapsus)
Fissurella excelsa Reeve, L.A., 1850 (preoccupied)
Conchologia Iconica, London
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 27
Diodora reevei Schepman, M.M., 1908 : Thailand; Philippines (nomen novum)
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1a, p 86
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 98; Pl. 6/2
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 257
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Diodora_octogona.jpg
Diodora_reevei.jpg
Diodora_reevei_1.jpg
Diodora_reevei_2.jpg