A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Oxymeris fatuus

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Shell size 30 - 81 mm *Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 150
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 437/7
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. E/14; Pl. 51/199
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 174; 373/809
West African Seashellsp 227
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 6; Pl. 1/ 6-8; Pl. 49
Synonyms
Terebra pura Deshayes, G.P., 1857
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 27, p 82; Pl. 5/8
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 51/199b
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Atoll Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Atoll Shells
Terebra_fatua_lectotype_1968175-1.jpg
Terebra_fatua_paralectotype_1968175-2.jpg
Terebra_pura_lectotype_197970.jpg
Terebra_fatua_1612.jpg
Terebra_fatua_2.jpg
Terebra_fatua_1.jpg
Terebra_fatua_3.jpg