A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Terebra (Textilis-group) guayaquilensis

(nomen novum)
(Smith, E.A., 1880) Shell size 20 - 76 mm Baja California, Mexico - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 481
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 443/13
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 40
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 45/173
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 33; Pl. 31/ 20; Pl. 61
Synonyms
Myurella belcheri Smith, E.A., 1873 (renamed)
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 11, p 267
Terebra ira Pilsbry, H.A. & H.N. Lowe, 1932 : Mazatlan, Pacific Mexico
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 84, p 40; Pl. 1/13
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 493/966
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 45/173b
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Terebra_ira_155280_holotype.jpg
M_guayaquilensis_holotype_1844_6_7_77_T_belcheri_holotype.jpg
Terebra_guayaquilensis_3.jpg
Terebra_guayaquilensis.jpg
Terebra_guayaquilensis_1.jpg