A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Leporiconus glans

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Acorn Cone Shell size 17 - 65 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 735/130
The cone shells of Seychellesp 17.28; Pl. 8/1
European Journal of Taxonomyvol.134, p 4 -conf of Leporiconus
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 409/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Compendium of Seashellsp 248/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 138/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 207; Pl. 46/20
Guide to Australian Shellsp 74/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 60/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 227/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 83/8
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 427/1-3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 127
Cone Shells of Thailandp 14/
Shells of Vietnamp 199; Pl. 61/23
Indonesian Shells IIp 72/11
Synonyms
Conus fusiformis Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Muséum DémidoffVol. 3, p 144/179-180
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 123
Shells of Vietnamp 199
Conus violaceus Link, H.F., 1807
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 106
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 293
Shells of Vietnamp 199
Conus nuxsativa "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 417/126
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 201
Conus granulatus "Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de" Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 129
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 131
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Conus Biodiversity website
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Shells Italia
9 Cone Collector's Guide
10 Eddie Hardy
Conus_glans_6.jpg
Conus_glans_lectotype.jpg
Conus_violaceus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_fusiformis_GFischer_lectotype.jpg
Conus_glans_2967.jpg
Conus_glans_2938.jpg
Conus_glans.jpg
Conus_glans_1.jpg
Conus_glans_2.jpg
Conus_glans_2966.jpg