A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Mauritia histrio

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Minstrel/Histrio/Stage Cowry Shell size 23 - 88 mm Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3403
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 83/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 104
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/2.2
The Shell Handbookp 93
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 65/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 185; Pl. 31/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 15/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 11/3
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 104/8-9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 25/9
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 251/11-21
Cowriesp 161
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 239
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 45/113
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 21/6
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 71
Shells of Vietnamp 74; Pl. 19/14
Indonesian Shells Ip 65/4
Synonyms
Cypraea amethystea Linnaeus, C., 1758
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 60
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea reticulata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 60
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea oculata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 60
Cypraea undosa Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 60
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea arlequina Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 60
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea duploreticulata Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 60
Shells of Vietnamp 74
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Thierry Dandrimont
3 Shells Italia
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Thierry Dandrimont
6 Thierry Dandrimont
Cypraea_histrio.jpg
Cypraea_histrio_2.jpg
Cypraea_histrio_1.jpg
Cypraea_histrio_variations.jpg
Cypraea_histrio_variations_1.jpg
Cypraea_histrio_variations_2.jpg