A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nucella dubia dubia

(Krauss, C.F., 1848) Shell size 12 - 45 mm Namibia - S KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 34c
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 275/11
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 390a
Synonyms
Purpura zeyheri Krauss, C.F., 1852
Nucella pyramidalis Turton, 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Nucella_dubia_3.jpg
Nucella_dubia.jpg
Nucella_dubia_1.jpg
Nucella_dubia_2.jpg