A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Mangelia (Mangelia) attenuata

(Montagu, G., 1803) Shell size 5 - 13 mm Faroes; Norway - W Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMANGELIIDAE MANGELIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 97
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 455/9
European Seashells Volume 1p 289/14
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 79
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 74/Pl. 254
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 45
Synonyms
Murex aciculatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 23
Pleurotoma villiersii Michaud, A.L.G., 1829 : Mediterranean
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1060
Pleurotoma gracile Philippi, R.A., 1836 : Italy
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 429
Pleurotoma gracilis Philippi, R.A., 1836
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Pleurotoma gracilis Scacchi, A., 1836 : "Pausilipi"
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 429
Pleurotoma vulpina Bivona-Bernardi, Ant. & And. Bivona-Bernardi, 1838 : Italy
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1070
Pleurotoma valenciennesii Maravigna, C., 1840 : Italy
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1044
Pleurotoma payraudeauti Weinkauff, H.C., 1868
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 740
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Femorale
4 Conchiglie Veneziana
5 Conchiglie Veneziana
6 World Register of Marine Species
Mangelia_attenuata_4.jpg
Mangelia_attenuata_3.jpg
Mangelia_attenuata_2.jpg
Mangelia_costulata.jpg
Mangelia_attenuata_1.jpg
Mangelia_attenuata_5.jpg