A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chauvetia turritellata

(Deshayes, G.P., 1835) Shell size 5 - 7 mm Mediterranean - W Africa; Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1032
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 189; Pl. 40/4
European Seashells Volume 1p 279/16
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 213
Synonyms
Chauvetia turritellata arenaria (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di
Chauvetia turritellata punctata (var.) Unknown
Chauvetia turritellata atra (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 94
Chauvetia turritellata fulva (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 396
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Olivier Caro
5 Olivier Caro
Chauvetia_turritellata_arenaria.jpg
Chauvetia_turritellata_punctata.jpg
Chauvetia_turritellata_2.jpg
Chauvetia_turritellata.jpg
Chauvetia_turritellata_1.jpg