A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Simnia nicaeensis

Risso, A., 1826 Shell size 6 - 21.9 mm NW Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SIMNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.Vol. 4, p 235; Pl. 10/150
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 107/3
The Living Ovulidaep 96; Pl. 122/1-2
European Seashells Volume 1p 259/17-18
Synonyms
Ovula triticea Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Simnia nicaoensis Allan, J.K., 1956 (lapsus)
The Living Ovulidaep 96
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 Guido Poppe
Simnia_nicaeensis_3.jpg
Simnia_nicaeensis_2.jpg